Fixtures

Due to the continuing circumstances around the Coronavirus COVID-19 and the changing advice from the government, it has been decided to cancel all matches up to the end of July 2020, after which the situation will be reviewed.

The Club will reopen for limited play as from Monday 25th May 2020. Please read the news page for full details regarding the regulations. Click link: http://hellinglybowlsclub.co.uk/news/

 

All matches are mixed unless otherwise indicated
(L) Denotes League Match
Match fees: £1.50 a game Home and £1.50 Away

Club Fixtures 2020                                                                                                                                                  Important message from the Captain: Click here 

Date   Opponents     Time Match Dress Results Scores Points

APR

                   
SAT 18 Open Day – Welcome   1330          
SAT 25 Parade   A 1400 5T W      
WED 29 Hastings     A 1400 4T W      
THUR 30 Hailsham      A 1400 5T W      

MAY

                   
SAT 2 Royal Sovereign    H 1400 5T W      
SUN 3 Hollington    H 1430 4T G      
MON 4 CHARITY DAY – Air Ambulance   H 1400   G      
WED 6 Eastbourne Blind    A 1400 4T G      
THUR 7 St Johns Meads    A 1400 5T W      
SAT 9 Ringmer  (L) H 1430 4T W      
SUN 10 Rosemount    A 1400 4T G      
TUE 12 Gullivers    A 1400 4T W      
WED 13 Wadhurst (L) A 1430 4T W      
THUR 14 Newhaven    A 1400 5T W      
FRI 15 Wealden    A 1400 4T G      
SAT 16 Guestling    H 1430 4T G      
SUN 17 Maresfield  (L) A 1430 4T W      
WED 20 Herstmonceux  (L) A 1430 4T W      
THUR 21 Bexhill    H 1400 4R W      
SAT 23 Uckfield  (L) H 1430 4T W      
SUN 24 Charity Day (HOSPICE)   H 1400   G      
MON 25 Staplecross    A 1430 4T G      
WED 27 Groombridge  (L) A 1815 4T G      
THUR 28 Deanland  (L) H 1430 4T W      
SAT 30 CLUB TRIPLES DAY + BBQ   H   TBA        
SUN 31 Hellingly W I  ( Trial Day )   H   TBA        

JUN

                   
MON 1 Gildredge Park   H 1400 6T W      
TUE 2 Seaford    A 1400 5T W      
WED 3 Herstmonceux (L) H 1430 4T W      
SAT 6 Ninfield    H 1430 5T G      
SUN 7 Nutley   H 1430 4T W      
MON 8 Motcombe Gardens   A 1400 4T W      
TUE 9 Bexhill    A 1400 4R W      
WED 10 Isle of Thorns   H 1400 4R W      
THUR 11 Guestling   A 1430 4T G      
SAT 13 West Hoathly    H 1430 5T G      
SUN 14 Colemans Hatch    H 1430 4T W      
WED 17 Horam  (L) H 1430 4T W      
SAT 20 Ringmer (L) A 1430 4T W      
SUN 21 Nutley   A 1430 3R W      
MON 22 Witney & District Bowls Tour   H 1430 6R W      
TUE 23 Hastings   H 1400 4T W      
WED 24 Wadhurst  (L) H 1430 4T W      
THUR 25 Spartan / Lakeside – Mixed   H 1400 4T W      
SAT 27 Eastbourne Blind    H 1400 4T G      
MON 29 Polegrove   A 1400 4T W      

JUL

                   
WED 1 Cross-in-Hand  (L) A 1430 4T G      
SAT 4 Staplecross    H 1430 4T G      
SUN 5 Rotherfield  (L) A 1430 4T W      
TUE 7 Battle   H 1430 4T G      
THUR 9 Deanland (L) A 1430 4T W      
FRI 10 Seaford Crouch   A 1400 5T W      
SAT 11 Rotherfield (L) H 1430 4T W      
SUN 12 Colemans Hatch   A 1430 4T W      
WED 15 Cross in Hand (L) H 1430 4T G      
FRI 17 Peacehaven – Telescombe   A 1400 5T W      
SAT 18 Frant   H 1430 4T W      
SUN 19 Brenchley – Matfield   A 1430 4T W      
MON 20 Gildredge Park   A 1400 6T W      
TUE 21 Horam (L) A 1430 4T W      
THUR 23 Ladies v Gents      H 1400   G      
FRI 24 Royal Sovereign   A 1400 5T W      
SAT 25 Motcombe Gardens   H 1400 4T W      
MON 27 Shefford B.C. – Bedfordshire  –  Touring Team   H 1400 6R W      
TUE 28 Hampden Park   (Ladies)    A 1400 3T W      
TUE 28 Hampden Park    (Men)   A 1400 3R W      
WED 29 Horam Ladies   H 1430 3T W      
THUR 30 Drive and Ploughmans Supper   H 1800   G      

AUG

                   
SUN 2 Maresfield (L) H 1430 4T W      
TUE 4 Seaford Crouch   H 1400 5T W      
WED 5 Battle   A 1430 4T G      
FRI 7 St Johns Meads   H 1400 5T W      
SAT 8 Frant   A 1430 4T W      
SUN 9 CLUB OPEN TRIPLES
SPONSORED BY HEATHFIELD FUNERAL SERVICES
               
WED 12 Brenchley & Matfield   H 1430 4T G      
THUR 13 Horam Ladies   A 1430 3T W      
FRI 14 Hampden Park  (Men)   H 1400 3R W      
FRI 14 Hampden Park  (Ladies)   H 1400 3T W      
SAT 15 West Hoathly   A 1430 5R      
SUN 16 Groombridge (L) H 1430 4T G      
MON 17 Spartan / Lakeside – Mixed   A 1400 4T W      
TUE 18 Barcombe   H 1430 4T W      
THUR 20 Hollington   A 1430 4T G      
FRI 21 Seaford   H 1400 5T W      
SAT 22 Ninfield   A 1430 5T G      
MON 24 Hailsham   (L) H 1400 4T W      
WED 26 Uckfield (L) A 1700 4T G      
THUR 27 Drive + Fish & Chips   H 1800   G      
FRI 28 Peacehaven – Telescombe   H 1400 5T W      
SAT 29 Parade   H 1400 5T W      
SUN 30 Sports Trust – Cricket Section   H TBA          

SEP

                   
TUE 1 Crowborough Wolfe   A 1400 4T W      
THUR 3 Newhaven   H 1400 5T W      
FRI 4 Hailsham    (L) A 1400 4T W      
SAT 5 CLUB  FINALS DAY         W      
SUN 6 CLUB  FINALS DAY + BBQ.         W      
TUE 8 Gullivers   H 1400 4T W      
WED 9 Eastbourne   A 1400 6R W      
FRI 11 Hailsham     H 1400 5T W      
SAT 12 Isle of Thorns   A 1400 4R W      
SUN 13 Wealden   H 1400 4T G      
MON 14 Polegrove   H 1400 4T W      
TUE 15 Herstmonceux @ Saffrons    A 1000 5R G      
FRI 18 Sussex Patrons (MEN)     H 1400 6T W      
SAT 19 John McWhirter Shield Uckfield   H 1430 4T W      
SUN 20 Sports Trust – Rugby Section   H TBA          
                     

APR

 

2021

               
 SAT  24  OPEN DAY      1330          
                     
                     
                     

 

Comments are closed.